QUESTION

Can my boyfriend sign over his parental rights so he won't have to pay child support?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I have a 3 year old daughter and a baby due in January of 2014. He is mean sometimes and I told him I was going to leave him and stick him for child support. He said he would sign his rights over to both of them to keep from paying child support. I live in Alabama and was wondering if he can do that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
This can be done through an adoption process. A termination of parental rights does not necessarily stop the obligation to pay child support. However through an adoption process where a step parent or grandparent adopts the child legally, the child support would end.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters