QUESTION

Can my boyfriend sign the birth certificate even though he's still married?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boy friend and I are expecting our first child together, he's still married though and they have a child together. Can he still sign the birth certificate even though they are still married? And if so can she go after him legally about it at all? They were already living apart and not "together" when we started dating. We live in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
yes, I do not beleive there is any rule that says he cannot sign the birth certicate.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters