QUESTION

Can my boyfriend sing the birth certificate even though I’m still married

Asked on Aug 01st, 2023 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I’m separated with my husband we don’t live together anymore for 2 years I’m pregnant for my boyfriend
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
In general, signing the birth certificate as the father is an acknowledgment of paternity. However, different jurisdictions have different rules on this matter. For example, in many jurisdictions, if a woman is married but separated from her husband, and she becomes pregnant by another man, the law may still recognize her husband as the legal father of the child. This is the "presumption of paternity" principle, which holds that a woman's husband is the presumed father of any children born during the marriage. It can make things legally complex when the biological father is someone else. The situation you described is a complex legal issue that could involve both family law (concerning divorce and child custody matters) and paternity law. Disestablishing the presumption of paternity and having the biological father recognized legally could involve a court proceeding and may require DNA tests. To get the most accurate advice for your specific situation, you should reach out to a legal professional who is well-versed in family and paternity law in your jurisdiction. Understanding the specifics of your situation would enable an Anne Arundel County divorce lawyer, or a competent attorney from your jurisdiction, to advise you on the best course of action to take in this case.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2023 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters