QUESTION

Can my boyfriend’s ex, mother of his child, put me a restriction order towards her daughter?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have 2 daughters from my boyfriend ages 4 and 6 years old. He had another baby during our break up. She’s is now 2 years old. She has been aggressively sending me threats and calling me names over text. She says that I should not be around when father sees their daughter. Now my daughters want to see their sister too. But she doesn't want me around which includes my daughters too. They are currently in court but this is causing my daughters emotional problems. What can we do? I have never talked to this woman or have any contact with her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should not be discussing these issues with your children at all. These are matters that people who call themselves adults have to work out - sometimes with the assistance of the court. Every judge has his or her own personal baggage. Many will allow parenting time by Dad in situations such as yours, but some may not.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters