QUESTION
Can my boyfriend’s ex-girlfriend keep me from being around his son?
Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I’m going through a divorce. He’s never been married and she is saying she is putting protection order against me.
3 ANSWERS
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If she gets a protection order against you, then the court is keeping you from being around his son. You will need to prove that you are not a danger to the child.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 6:29 AM
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA
at
Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't say if the ex is the mother of the child. If she is, she can ask the court to put some restraints on your contact with the child if she can show such contacts are not in his best interest. A protection order would require that you have done something inappropriate.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 6:28 AM
The ex-girlfriend will only be able to get an OFP against you if you have caused her bodily harm, threatened to harm her, or threatened her life. Without evidence of such, a good defense will be able to get a judge to dismiss any petition for an OFP that she files. Otherwise, is there a court order granting your boyfriend the right to parenting time with his son? And why is your divorce relevant to the contact that she doesn't like between you and her son? These questions need to be answered before it will be known whether she can keep you from being around your boyfriend's son.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 6:27 AM