QUESTION

Can my boyfriend's mom take away my baby?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend mom told me that if I don't get an abortion that she will take me to court or I will end up in jail but I don't believe in abortion. She only doing that because her son not ready she going to take my baby away and I will lose my boyfriend. What should I do? I don't want to lose my only child I'm 17 he 16 please I can't do this I got until this Friday.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
No she cannot force you to have an abortion. You should speak with a family attorney right away,
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters