QUESTION

Can my cheating spouse receive a portion of my military retirement pension, who has worked throughout our 15 yr marriage

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
We are divorcing because my wife had an affair and is in love with someone else. I recently retired from the Navy after 20 years, we moved to SC in a new house, had a vasectomy, and after three months of being here, she told me she wanted a divorce and I had to leave the house by the holidays. I cannot prove adultery, but have many e-mails and FB messages to show intent and her game plan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Greenville, SC
Partner at McManaway Law, LLC
2 Awards
Yes your retirement is subject to equitable distribution.  If you earn a larger salary then her I would strongly suggest hiring a PI to prove adultery.  If you can prove adultery then you will not have to pay her alimony.  Alimony can be for her life time, your life time,  or until she remarries or lives with someone more than 90 days.  It can be quite costly.  
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 9:41 PM

This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters