QUESTION

Can my child be left in the child custody of an unfit grandmother? How?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son was in his grandmothers custody when he was about a year old. His mother had left town for 9 months and I had him every weekend for visitation. The Grandmother had to go into a mental institution at one point and my son was taken form her and almost put into foster care because she lied and said that me, the father was in another state. Does my sons mother have the right to leave my son with that same grandparent now?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
I would go to court on an emergency motion to prevent this. Is there some reason the child isn't with you? Get a lawyer. This sounds like a mess.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
She may have the bare legal right to do so, but you can challenge that by filing a petition for modification of the judgment or order which led to the spouse having custody and primary physical placement. Find an experienced family law attorney to advise and represent you. He or she is likely to have arguments, and to seek out facts, of which a lay person may be unaware.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need to see the order. You need to file to chance custody.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters