QUESTION

Can my child be removed from my custody because of a dirty urine test although my child was not in my care at the time of use?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2012 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I dropped dirty for drugs for the first time since my case began 6 months ago,and i admitted my one time drug use but told them that my child was not in my care at the time that i was using. They still took my child away the day before my court date,although no physical or mental harm came to my child. My ability to care for my child was not compromised because my child was not with me while i was using.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are involved in a divorce or custody case, the court will look at several factors to make a determination as to which parent should have physical custody of the minor child.  Drug use will certainly be considered, although it may not be the sole cause for a certain decision.  You should consult with an attorney to discuss this factor further along with all other issues.  A proper response to any custody request can be prepared and presented in court.   Eric S. Lumberg 7001 Orchard Lake Rd.   Ste. 430 West Bloomfield, MI   48322 248-626-8383      lumberglaw@gmail.com  
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters