QUESTION

Can my child be taken from my grandparents after I signed my rights over?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2013 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I signed my rights over and now my grandparents are asking for child support from his father. The father wants a DNA test, after it comes out to be his child after 5 years, does he have any rights? He was not informed that my son was born 5 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes he has rights. He is the natural father.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters