QUESTION

Can my child have my last name is the mother is still legally married to someone else?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently had a child with a woman that was separated but "legally" still married to someone else. Not only that but I had suspicion of her sleeping around on me before she got pregnant. We are no longer together and now the child is 3 weeks old. Because of her actions I wanted to get a paternity test to be 100% positive he was mine. I have now taken the test and will receive the results withing a week. He currently has her Maiden name as his last name on the birth certificate and she says because she is still legally married I can't change his last name to mine, even with paternity test results. Is this true? If not, how to I go about the process of doing so. If he's mine I clearly want him to have my last name and to have a relationship with him. Any suggestions or advice would be helpful. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
first you med to know if this is your child. This can be done through DNA testing. This should be done to see if you have the right to demand anything
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters