QUESTION

Can my child still receive child support at eighteen if she is in school?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter is eighteen and in her first year of college. Her father initially paid the difference for her to live in the dorm but now she is struggling with money. I have two other children and money is tighter since the child support ended. I do not have extra funds to give her. I buy extra food and some necessities but she is struggling when she should not be. This is her fathers only child and since she is in school, I feel he should still help to financially support her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
Child support obligations run until a child reaches age 18 and graduates from high school.  There is no statutory obligation to pay support for an 18 year old that is attending college.  However anyone can agree to voluntarily pay child support for as long as they want.  I had a case where the father agreed to pay support through 4 years of college.  The dad must understand however that he is agreeing to pay support above and beyond what the law would require. If dad is not willing to pay you cannot require him to do so beyond age 18 and graduation from high school. 
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters