QUESTION

Can my child support be if my ex is now paying child support for his other 3 kids

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My ex has been paying monthly child support of $400.00. I was informed that he is legally separated and is now paying child support for his other three children. Will this now decrease my child support? What can I do to fight this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

"The answer to this question depends on a calculation of guideline support using current incomes of both parties. You need to consult with an attorney to do a guideline calculation. "
Answered on May 25th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters