QUESTION

Can my child support case cause an issue at the airport when I travel?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am currently living abroad and I am going home for the holidays. Sounds sweet, however I do have a child support case back in the US that I have been paying up on. I am wondering if the other party can cause an issue at the airport as I am reentering the country. I have paid up to where I need to be but I am nervous, a lot of plans can be wrecked by this. What should I know about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Doubtful if you are paid up. Normally only a warrant will be issued when you are in contempt of a court order to pay child support. This would be where the judge ordered you to pay X amount by X date and you did not do so. The warrant would be filed and disseminated to law enforcement. Not sure if airports get involved in enforcing warrants for child support or other low priority warrants anyway.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 10:08 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters