QUESTION

Can my child support fees be waived if the other parent agrees?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2018 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
We've had a rough start and the other parent stated they don't need me or want me in the picture. Can we agree on not paying child support to avoid conflicts and have me walk away?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
That is the most cost-effective option beneficial for you as it will get you off the hook. However, make sure you read the complete order carefully otherwise what you may be giving may be worth more than the child support payments. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2018 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters