QUESTION

Can my child take my child to the doctor during my custody time.

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We a court order for placement through the hand to hand every fri. His viisitatipn start from. fri. 5:00pm-Sunday 7pm.. Can the father check our child out of school and take her to doc. appt. Then keep her until his placement time starts .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you have joint custody, the general answer would be no. Unless it is a medical emergency, you both should be  involved in selecting the doctors your child sees and be aware of all general visits and appointments to doctors and dentists. If your ex is making unilateral decisions about medical care for your child without your knowledge and consent and in fact, you have joint custody, you may need to file a contempt motion against him in court.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 5:48 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters