QUESTION

Can my children refuse to go with their father, even though a court order states he has visitation rights on certain days and times, if they fear him?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2018 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
My ex-husband was arrested on June 22nd, 2017, and has been awaiting trial for 2 counts of Lacivious Acts With a Child, and 2 counts of 2nd degree Sexual Abuse (minor
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Why does he have visitation with all the details you have provided. You should consider modifying the visitation to supervised visitation. That will address your concerns, kids safety, and securing both parents rights. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono attorney provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2018 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters