QUESTION

can my children refuse to spend the night with their mother?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
my children are 13 and 15 . i have primary custody. we have standard expanded custody which states that their mother gets them every thursday night all night. they dont want to spend the night. they dont mind going with her for dinner etc but want to come home to go to bed. i have made them go thusfar but dont feel i should have to force them any longer.. can they refuse to stay all night?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Make sure that the latest Decree gives her all night visitation.  I am surprised that the language is in that.  You can get the Decree modified.  Do not wait, because children are allowed to start voicing their opinions at that age, some don't even want to go at all.  But get the language changed as soon as possible.  Yes, it will cost you to change it around. BUT better than legal fees for Enforcement and Contempt.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters