QUESTION

can my childrens father have our electric shut off without any notice?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
my childrens father and i split up he moved out. the electric bill is in his name and he had it shut off without any notice in freezing temps. his 3 children and I are still in the home. He did this because I took him for child support can he get in any trouble for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
i am sure if you call the electric co. and have it switched to your name, they will do it as long as you pay a deposit. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 10:14 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters