QUESTION

Can my children’s mother allow my kids to leave the state without my consent?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2018 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have joint custody and visitation for every other weekend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sharon Moss
Leave the state for vacation, or move out of the state?  It depends on what the current order states.  Does the current order prohibit the children leaving the state for vacation?   If you are talking about moving the children out of the state, and the current order does not give her permision to do so, you can file a Petition/Motion with the court to Enjoin the children leaving the state.  Speak to an attorney for more specific advice on your situation.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2018 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters