QUESTION

CAN MY CHILDS BIOLOGICAL MOTHER TAKE HER AFTER 3 YEARS OF NOT SEEING HER OR HAVING ANY CONTACT WITH MY CHILD

Asked on Aug 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I have full custody of my daughter , her biological mother had been granted to have visitations every 2 weeks and take her , and her biological mother has not been around for 3 years , my daughter does not know her because of the simple fact her mother stop coming to see her after she turned one year old , my daughter is now 4 and my present wife is the one she calls mom , my concern is that what if her biological mother decides to come one day to take her , can she ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If the biological mother showed up one day to try to take the child, you could refuse to let the child go but you would have to immediately file a modification with the Court and ask that they order counseling before allowing the child to go with the biological mother.  You could also file for your wife to adopt the child. This would mean terminating the rights of the biological mother, but you may have grounds to do so if she has been away for three years, not seen the child and has not paid child support. An attorney would have to closely evaluate the facts of your case to know whether filing for termination and adoption is a good option for you.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 9:34 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters