QUESTION

Can my child’s father get out of jail and get visitation rights regarding my son?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2020 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My child’s father was very abusive and I have a family violence case and aggravated assault with dead weapon case against him, he’s currently in jail. We have a two year old son and I want to get a custody agreement, but I want sole, legal custody with no visitation. If he does get supervised visits will he be able to get unsupervised visits in the future?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Houston, TX at Rose Sanders Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It going to be a long road to your ex getting custody of your child.  You need to speak to a child custody lawyer and file a SAPCR (Suit affecting the parent child relationship) ask for sole custody.  
Answered on Aug 30th, 2020 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters