QUESTION

Can my child's father give up his parental rights without me being married?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have asked once before and I was told that in order for him to give his rights up I would have to be married, but I'm no where close to being married and I want to take my child out of the country and in order for me to do that I would have to get permission from his father who hasn't been in his life at all. So I just want to know can he just give his rights up as a parent and leave the parent making decisions up to me? How can we make that happen? He lives in New Jersey and I live in North Carolina.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
No, you do not have to be married to file a Termination of Parental Rights action.  As long as you can allege and prove the requirements necessary under the law you can get his rights terminated.    North Carolina General Statute Section 7B-1111 contain the Grounds for Termination of Parental Rights.  This type of action can get very complicated, so It would be in your best interest to consult (and possibly retain) an attorney to discuss your case before you file. 
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 3:26 PM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters