QUESTION

Can my child's father move in with his girlfriend and her baby if we have joint custody?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
I am currently in a custody battle over our 3 year old son. We were never married. I (mother) have physical custody. We actually have reached an agreement, but this isn't finalized. The child's father has recently moved in a girlfriend of 4 months and her 10 month old baby into his house. As of right now, we will have joint custody of OUR son. Is this living arrangement acceptable? Our son only stays with him every other weekend, but this isn't the example that needs to be set.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
If the agreement includes language that no one not related by blood or marriage be in the house at the time of the visitation then the girlfriend can not be present when the child is with his father.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters