QUESTION

Can my child’s father send his gf to pick up my son

Asked on Dec 11th, 2022 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Can my child’s father send his gf to pick up my 5 year old son? For context they will be driving 8 hours with him her little baby and her pregnant again my concern is safety for my son having to stop use the restroom and how well we know this girl she’s been around a year and he doesn’t know her that well to even go with her. Not to mention driving that far also his father hasn’t even seen or talked to him in 7 months
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If you have a standard possession schedule, it probably says that either of you can send a competent adult to pick up/drop off the children. While your concerns are reasonable, the dad has the same level of responsibility as you in making sure the child is safe at all times. You should not use the situation to deny dad his possession time because that could come back to hurt you if he files an enforcement. However, if you are concerned about the drive time, maybe you could offer to meet her and/or the dad halfway.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2022 at 1:34 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters