QUESTION

Can my child's father stop me from moving out of state with her?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I live in Nevada and have informed him we were leaving the state. He agreed to it and we came to an understanding that he would have to send for her to visit Las Vegas. Now he is trying to file joint custody to prolong my stay but can he really make me stay here?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
He cannot make you stay, but he can make the child stay. You need either his written permission to relocate the child, or you need a court order. You need to consult with an attorney to go over your particular circumstances.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The topic of relocation is complicated.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters