QUESTION

Can my child’s father take him away from me if he is an illegal immigrant?

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We've never married. He threatens to take my son if I don't marry him or if I live him. Also he sees that he will call the cops on me if I leave. I'm a US citizen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The father's immigration status may not mean much in a court dispute over custody and placement. Find a good family law attorney, and consider filing, or reopening, a paternity case in which the court will determine child support, legal custody and placement of the child. His taking the child away from you would in all likelihood be a crime. But the fact that some act may be a crime does not necessarily deter someone from doing it. You would benefit from retaining a good lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters