QUESTION

Can my childs grandparents take her out of the country?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have primary physical custody, her father isn't going and neither am I, she is 6, it will be her first time on a plane, out of the country, etc. It's in the Bahamas for a vacation. They are taking me to court now for it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
They can take her with either your permission or the court's permission. If it's going to interrupt her school schedule, the court will likely deny it and you should argue that.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters