QUESTION

Can my child's step parent punish them?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
My children live with their father. He has physical custody, and we share joint custody. In most cases, their step mom doles out the punishments. She decided what discipline measure needs to be taken, for how long, and even has the discussion with my children. In most cases dad isn't there and when he is, he sits there quietly while she does the talking. I feel like my children need to be raised by a parent, him or me, not a step parent. Is there anything I can do about this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very little if anything, in their house, his AND her rules.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can try and change the custody arrangement, but I doubt very much that the court will change custody based on who is doing the disciplining. Families live their lives how they see fit and just because it isn't the way you would do it does not mean it is wrong.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters