QUESTION

Can my childsister father take my child if he never had her and pays child support

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2016 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Is paternity established? If you were not married, this person would have no legal rights towards your child whatsoever. If paternity is established,  he would have the right to request placement of the child, but to win a custody battle against you, he would basically have to prove you are an "unfit mother." That would require that he prove in court that you are either an alcoholic, drug addict, or  have serious criminal problems, mental health issues or child abuse issues against you. The law in Wisconsin does not favor giving one parent primary placement and making the other parent a distant visiting parent; rather, the law for nearly the last 16 years favors the courts giving both parents, substantial and meaningful periods of placement which most people consider shared or equal placement. Without knowing the age of your child or any other facts, it is difficult to answer your question in terms of what his actual chances might be.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2016 at 11:29 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters