QUESTION

Can my court date be changed if it was set too close to my due date?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My son’s father served me with a temporary family law order with a parenting plan. I highly disagree with considering my son has no idea who he is 7 years later. I am due to have a second child with a high-risk pregnancy. I am trying to request for a continuance as I may be unavailable to attend the court appearance. I requested for a continuance today and the judge basically said that I have to call and see if he will agree to change the date (which considering it will work in my favor I know the other party will not agree). How is this even legal? Do I have any other options? If I miss this court date, the judge said the petitioner may be granted his requests.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Both parties have to agree to a continuance or you or your attorney have to be there. Get an attorney and have her/him show up and get the continuance based on your inability to work with him/her because of your medical condition. Then after the baby is born, you can address the issue. It's also quite possible for you to work with the attorney on a response, in which case you don't have to be in court; the attorney can be there.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters