QUESTION

Can my dad be forced to continue carrying my health insurance?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am about to graduate high school, am 18 years old and my father is trying to keep me from moving out of state with my boyfriend. He is cancelling my car insurance and my health insurance. Is this legal if he is still claiming me as a dependent and I am attending college?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, he can, BUT good news is, that he can not claim you on his taxes, and you get the benefit of the IRS deduction. BUT, the bad news is that I am sorry to hear about the Dad dispute.  Maybe you should ask him why he does not want you to go.  Might be a really good reason, as in, the guy is no good for you.  Long way to get back if the relationship turns out to be bad. And worse, you have no money, no car, no way to survive. On your own is a great feeling of freedom, but with that freedom comes a lot of responsibility.  Can you tell I am an old lady? What we are saying, he more than me, is be very careful. He is trying to force you to not leave, because I suspect he feels that this is not the best move you can make at this point in your life.  Supporting you is way more expensive than taking the deduction on the tax return. Good luck!
Answered on Apr 06th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters