QUESTION

Can my dad prevent me from seeing my mom?

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
So my parents aren't divorced but they live in two different countries and my dad is trying to do everything and anything to prevent me from seeing my mom overseas. I was wondering if he was allowed to do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes - you can not leave the country unless he consents or there is a court order allowing you to leave the country. The State Department requires either to allow you to leave.
Answered on May 30th, 2016 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters