QUESTION

can my dads ex wife and I fight his term life insurance going to probate?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My father just passed away almost 2 months ago. He and his ex wife divorced in 2011. She was named the beneficiary, however the insurance company reassigned the beneficiary to his estate. This is disheartening to us because in order to keep his other assets that he worked hard for afloat, we need that money. My dad's ex wife is honest and trustworthy, she planned to disperse the funds accordingly to my sister's and I. As far as I know, I am on the policy but at the time I was a minor. We live in Nevada, the reasoning the insurance agency gave her was that the term life insurance was not discussed in their divorce decree. Can we get the funds before this long probate case or will we have to wait?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
This area is extremely technical (I had one case -- Carmona -- bounce up and down the various courts for over 15 years).  You need to bring all relevant paperwork to a knowledgeable family law specialist, just as soon as possible.  There may -- or may not -- be a means of getting an expedited and efficient resolution to your situation, but the specific facts are critical.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2015 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters