QUESTION

Can my daughter get a divorce even though her husband refuses to sign divorce papers?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Her husband refuses to sign final divorce papers even though prior to this he said he would (verbally)?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes. There is no necessary paper to sign to signify service. Divorce thereafter can be obtained by default, written agreement, or trial.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
He doesn't have to sign anything. She just files her divorce papers and has him served by a process server. If he does nothing, she proceeds to a judgment by default.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2015 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters