QUESTION

Can my daughter in law revoke the POA that my active duty son gave me for their child?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
POA was issued in another state. My granddaughter is with me. My son is in active duty and his wife is a flight attendant. The mother has stated that she will revoke the POA when she feels like it. Providing the POA to me was done in the best interest of the child. The mother did not sign the POA but she was with my son when the POA was completed by the legal department on the military instillation. The mother was well aware that I would be moving my granddaughter to my home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The only person who can revoke your son's POA is your son. But your son can not give you a POA for his son. Anything regarding the custody or control of your grandson must either be by agreement of their parents or an order of court. Your con did not have to sole right to give you any control over your grandson.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters