QUESTION

Can my daughter just move in with me?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2018 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My 14 year old daughter has been living with her grandparents for the last couple of years. There is no custody order on there part. I have an order of full custody. She is now wanting to move back in with me. Can I just pick her up? I guess I’m asking what steps do I need to take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Why were the children living with the grandparents? Where were you all this time? Yes, legally if you are entitled to them through custody granted by the court, you have the right to have them. But because grandparents have been looking after them for some years, they are technically considered the guardians at the moment. You should seek their approval and let them know that you are taking the children. And see what happens. Contact an attorney if there is any dispute. Answers and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters