QUESTION

Can my daughter list her current boyfriend on her baby's birth certificate when it's born if he isn't the father?

Asked on May 04th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My daughter got pregnant by her boyfriend after 4.5 months of dating. She found out after they broke up.. His mother is pushing for visitation, even after her daughter signed her rights away to her kids to keep her from them. We went to court for a protective order when my daughter was 5 weeks pregnant because the ex boyfriend was harassing her to come back to him. She feels threatened by him and he is unstable at times, very dramatic. Her current boyfriend (who she dated previous) wants to help her raise the baby, when its born. Does she have to list the bio father? What does paternity and visitation cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The bio father and a bio grand parent are aware of the pregnancy and are actively making efforts to have a presence in your daughter's life. Falsely naming boyfriend de jure as daddy is not likely to send bio father, or his mother, ?slinking away all dejected and rejected with drooped shoulders and teary eyes. It might however spawn a paternity suit and see baby daddy trying to claim mother should not have custody due to being less than trustworthy. Bottom line - it is not appropriate for a mama to try and steal away a dad's parental rights with a false declaration on paternity. If he files a paternity action, then he does. He certainly has a right to do so. She can admit paternity without agreeing to joint custody.or even unsupervised visitation, if he is unstable or other valid reasons exist.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters