QUESTION

Can my daughter lose custody if she is living with a felon of domestic violence?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My daughter is living with/involved with a convicted felon of domestic violence, one against his ex, and two against her. I don't feel it is a safe environment for my grandsons ages 4 and almost 6 from her ex-husband, and they have one son together who is 18 months old. I am worried about what my grandchildren are being exposed to with future violence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
She should be concerned. The father may be able to file for temporary custody and depending upon the facts he may be able to obtain custody.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters