QUESTION

Can my daughter sign a notarized statement giving me temporary custody of my granddaughter without going to court?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

In Arizona you can go either to the self service center at your local superior court, or you can go online (at least for the Maricopa County self service center) to this link: http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/superiorcourt/self-servicecenter/forms/powerofattorney/gn_ppoa1.asp Be sure your review the instructions and follow them closely. You may also choose to consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area to assist your daughter in preparing this power of attorney.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Yes, she can sign a notarized statement, but it will have little, if any, legally binding effect.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but she can withdraw it at any time and so can dad.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters