QUESTION

Can my daughter take her kids out of state?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
Parents have joint custody, but daddy lives in another state and she has no relatives there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You give no indication where there is. If this is an Illinois case, and there is a joint custody order, there are two steps she must take before she can leave this state. First of all, the judgment requires that she mediate any disputes with the father. She must send him a letter requesting mediation to discuss her location by certified mail. If they are unable to reach an agreement then she must seek a court order allowing her to leave the state with the kids., If he already lives out of state, it should not be so hard to obtain from a court.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters