QUESTION

Can my daughter's dad file abandonment on me for moving to a different state without my daughter?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I talk to her every night on the phone. She is living with her dad and she is well taken care of. Our case is in Colorado.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Leaving the state may change your parenting time and possibly payment of child support, but leaving the state is not abandonment.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters