QUESTION

Can my daughter's father bring up a non violent criminal past of my boyfriend to take her from me?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I left my husband a year in march, we have seperate addresses. I now have a boyfriend and we are expecting a baby in september. My husband and I are not divorced yet, but could he use this to take our daughter from me? He threatens me that he will because of my boyfriend having a criminal past. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In this case, it seems like a small one because it was non violent.  So, that fact shouldn't make a big difference in your case, if at all.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters