QUESTION

Can my daughters father have his child support payments lowered?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
my ex is mad that i wont let him see my daughters so he said he is going to court to try and lower his child support. he has been paying $200 a month for over 5 years and receives SSI. Hes a bad father who is an alcoholic and doesnt want to go to rehab to get help. There are a lot of reasons why i wont let him see them. All valid.He refuses to get a job when hes more then capable. Basically i want to know the chances of him being able to get the child support lowered after all this time of paying the $200. Also, i have a text message saying hes not going to pay if he cant see them. Can i use that against him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, he can request a downward modification. But more likely he could request to suspend support until you start allowing access.  Also - I hope that you are also getting an amount from SSI because that should come directly to you for the kids. You should consider moving to change visitation or he may move to enforce it.  You say you have good reasons but if there is a court order giving him access then you need to get that changed with the court before you just stop access.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters