QUESTION

Can my daughters father pay child support without getting custody or vistiation since he is a registered sex offender

Asked on Apr 25th, 2019 on Family Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My daughter is 2 years old and her biological father just got realeased from prison. He is a registered sex offender, his name is not on the birth certificate and my daughter has my last name. Can I get child support without him having rights to see or visit her, or custody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Uncontested Divorce Attorney serving Knoxville, TN
3 Awards
Your first step would be to file a petition to establish paternity and set child support with a court in order to get child support from your ex.  Paternity will be established by either a voluntary acknowledgement of paternity or a DNA test. However, once your ex is determined to be the child's father, he can then file for visitation and/or custody.  Although, if he is truly a registered sex offender, that seems unlikely but still a possibility.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2019 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters