QUESTION

Can my daughter's father voluntarially relinquish paternal rights without my consent.

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We were never married, he owes, and is in the rear in child support, has no visitation or custody permitted by the courts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, he cannot.  You may want to consider a step-parent adoption, if you are married and you want your spouse to adopt.   If done properly, the bio-dad can have his arrears waived, with your consent.    
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters