QUESTION

Can my daughter's mother move my daughter and her other daughter to another state since we are breaking up?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I've paid child support the lasted for two and a half year my daughter has been alive. She has lived underneath my roof along with her sister and her mother that I pay child support to. The CYS case was opened against us and she wants to move to another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, she is free to move away, but you need to ensure that she does not by filing a paternity case immediately, if you have not done so already. Do not wait, time is burning and she can just up and leave.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters