QUESTION

Can my divorce be taken care of in Brazil?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I married a Brazilian while living in Brazil. We subsequently moved to the U.S. An attorney friend tells me the quickest, most direct route is through the Brazilian legal system. Is that correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
In Wisconsin, jurisdiction for divorce is established by a person having residency in the state. You have to be a resident for six consecutive months prior to filing and for thirty consecutive days in the county you are residing in before filing; jurisdiction isn't ordinarily established by one where has lived in the past. You would need to check what the laws are in the Brazil or talk to a local lawyer there to see if you qualify based on past residency to now file for divorce. I would only be guessing at the answer.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 5:13 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters