QUESTION

Can my ex and his fiance tell me how to raise our son?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
We have joint legal custody. My ex and his fiance are telling me how to spend child support. They are saying that I have to spend it on him, even though I am paying for a roof and electric and anything else he needs. They meddle in my life. I live the next town over and we set my son up with baseball and a therapist in their town. I did it to help them because they think they have to be at every appointment for everything when I was told no. For his first game, I told them they might have to come get him and they threw a fit, asking why I can not give them money for gas. I run to the next town 3 or 4 times a week on top of picking him up every other weekend. I feel if I don't please them then they will take him away from me. On top of all this, I do not have my ex's number, I have HERS and I barely talk to him, it's ALWAYS her and if I don't talk to her then it's him but her in the background basically telling him what to say. Please help me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you are being manipulated. The child support is to provide for food and shelter. Basketball is a luxury that should be paid for at your discretion. You ex should share in the transportation. Look at your custody agreement/ support agreement. If it does not spell out the minutia, maybe you can get together and work out an agreement to stop the petty fighting.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Raise the kid the way you deem best. If he files for a change in custody, he will have to prove that there has been a significant and material change in circumstances. It doesn't sound like there has been.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The short answer is that if you have joint legal custody you have as much right to make decisions as they do.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters