QUESTION

Can my ex and I have the same attorney?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2015 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I need to press charges against my ex for harassing me. I have an order of protection. The divorce has been finial for one and a half years. The lawyer that I used in the divorce is too costly for me now. My ex used someone that cost a lot, lot less, and he seem to understand my side of things. Can I use him for this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

That would be a no.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Your ex's attorney is not going to represent you in an action against your ex. It would be a conflict of interest that only your ex could waive, and why would he? He might want to hire the attorney again for this matter. You do not have to use your prior counsel, but you aren't going to be able to scoop up his attorney.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters